?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 June 2011 @ 02:24 pm
SPN Podfic: "The Empty Vessel," by ratherastory  
Title & Link to Text: The Empty Vessel
Author: ratherastory 
Fandom: Supernatural
Characters: Claire, Cas, guest appearance by Dean
Rating: R
Spoilers: set in 5x04-verse
Summary: The world changes, and Claire goes searching for her father. Or, barring him, Castiel. What she finds is neither.
File Size/Length: 20MB / 00:21:51
Music: Oh God, Where Are You Now?, by Sufjan Stevens
mp3 link

nickelmountain  (commenting at remopodmo ):...I did read a fic that triggered an oh my god I must pod this reaction, and the author has given blanket permission! But I'm not committing myself to it just yet - I'm way, way behind on my podfic goals for the month, and need to finish at least one project before adding on another.

ratherastory  (completely unaware that this was the story I meant):  w00t! I love it when you stumble across a fic that is just screaming to be recorded. It's so much fun. :)

Yes indeed, it is so much fun.
 
 
 
ratherastory: SPN You're Awesomeratherastory on June 15th, 2011 07:47 pm (UTC)
*beams*

Wow. Dude, that is awesome! Also, kizmet! And yay!

*runs off to download the fic*

I can't tell you how awesome it is to get a surprise like this! I'm so thrilled you liked the story enough to podfic it! \o/
ratherastory: Crash and Burnratherastory on June 15th, 2011 08:11 pm (UTC)
Holy crap.

That blew me away. I am absolutely speechless, here. Your reading was gorgeous. Thank you so much!
nickelmountainnickelmountain on June 15th, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow! Thank you! I'm so glad you like it!

*dances*
nickelmountain: idk my bff godnickelmountain on June 15th, 2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, when you responded to my comment over there I almost did a spit take. I knew I really wanted to record the story, but that cemented it for me.

I'm glad you liked the surprise!
ratherastory: Podficratherastory on June 15th, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
LOL

Sorry about the spit-take, those aren't as much fun. I am so thrilled, though! Totally made my day. \o/

Also, I friended you and am going to wallow happily in all your podfic now.
nickelmountain: dean and cas fishingnickelmountain on June 15th, 2011 08:24 pm (UTC)
Friending back, happily!